Data protection policy

This is a statement of the data protection policy adopted by McTear Williams & Wood Limited

We need to collect and use certain types of personal information about the people we deal with, such as current, past and prospective employees, company directors, suppliers, clients/customers, creditors and others with whom we communicate. In addition, we may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of personal information in order to comply with the requirements of government departments and agencies.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, all organisations which handle personal information must comply with a number of important principles regarding the privacy and disclosure of this information. We believe that the lawful and correct treatment of personal information is critical to our successful operation, and to maintaining our clients' confidence in us. We recognise that, to maintain our reputation and integrity as an open and professional organisation, we must be fully compliant with this legislation.

Therefore we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and will:

  • Fully observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal information
  • Meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which we use personal information
  • Only collect and process the personal information needed to carry out our business or to comply with any legal requirements
  • Ensure that the personal information we use is as accurate as possible
  • Ensure that we do not hold personal information any longer than necessary
  • Ensure that people know about their rights to see the personal information we hold about them
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

In addition, we will ensure that:

  • There is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation. Currently, the nominated person is Andrew McTear (telephone 01603 877542, email andrewmctear@mw-w.com)
  • Everyone handling personal information understands that they are responsible for following good practice
  • Everyone handling personal information is appropriately trained and properly supervised
  • We regularly assess the performance of people who handle personal information
  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
  • Queries about handling personal information are dealt with promptly and courteously

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To do so please write to Andrew McTear, Director, McTear Williams & Wood Limited, Townshend House, Crown Road, Norwich, NR1 3DT.

You can get a written copy of this policy from Andrew McTear, by email at andrewmctear@mw-w.com, by telephone on 0800 331 7417, or in writing at the address above.

Updated 1 November 2016

0800 085 5070 Why Choose Us?

Business Healthcheck Business Healthcheck

It's quick and easy

Concerned about the financial health of your business?

Read More

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our monthly top tips